These cases also established that organizations like Clean Wisconsin have legal standing to sue agencies on behalf of our members.
[…] Legacy: Prior to this case, individuals and organizations in Wisconsin didn’t have the rights to sue the state government for agency actions that harmed the environment. The court’s ruling in this case set a precedent that has been cited in numerous cases since.
1977 – Case 2
What it did: In this decision (part of the same action against the PSC as the first), the Court held that a specific section of WEPA applied to the PSC order being challenged. Section 1.11(2)(e) requires agencies to “[s]tudy, develop, and describe appropriate alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources.” Here, the Court held that the statutory requirement to “describe”alternatives mandated a written product, and the PSC did not comply with this requirement.